Emmy nominations 2021: Complete list

Emmy nominations 2021: Complete list

Emmy nominations 2021 Complete list was announced Tuesday via the Television Academy’s YouTube livestream.

The Television Academy announced on Monday that the second COVID-19 ceremony will host “a limited audience of nominees and their guests.

History-making Emmy-winning father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (“#FreeRayshawn”) hosted the nomination reveal live from NYC.

“It has been an extraordinary year in which television brought multigenerational families together in a shared love of their favorite programs,” TV Academy Chairman and CEO Frank Scherma said in a statement.

“So it seems fitting that these two accomplished performers announce this year’s Emmy nominees as we acknowledge and celebrate the exceptional programs and talent that are elevating and redefining television.”

See Emmy Nominations 2021 list below

Best Actress in a Comedy

Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Jean Smart, “Hacks”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Tracee Ellis Ross “Black-ish”

Best Actor in a Comedy

Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
Cecily Strong, “SNL”
Aidy Bryant, “SNL”
Kate McKinnon, “SNL”
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
Bowen Yang, “SNL”
Kenan Thompson, “SNL”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Best Comedy

“Black-ish”
“Cobra Kai”
“Emily In Paris”
“Hacks”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Kominsky Method”
“Pen15”
“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a Drama

Related Articles:  Alice et moi – DRAMA Album (download)

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”
Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Best Actor in a Drama

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”
John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Best Drama

“The Boys”
“Bridgerton”
“The Crown”
“The Handmaid’s Tale”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Pose”
“This Is Us”

Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie

Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Best Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
Anthony Ramos, Hamilton”
Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Related Articles:  Alice et moi – DRAMA Album (download)

Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”
Renée Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Outstanding Limited Series

“The Underground Railroad”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“I May Destroy You”
“WandaVision”
“Mare of Easttown”

Best TV Movie

“Dolly Parton’s Christmas On the Square”
“Oslo”
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia”
“Sylvie’s Love”
“Uncle Frank”

Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series

“Allen v. Farrow”
“American Masters”
“City So Real”
“Pretend It’s a City”
“Secrets of the Whales”

    Variety Talk Series

“Conan”
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”

Outstanding Variety Special Live

“Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special”
“Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020”
“The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards”
“The Oscars”
“The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd”

Outstanding Variety Special Pre-recorded

“8:46 – Dave Chappelle”
“A West Wing Special To Benefit When We All Vote”
“Bo Burnham: Inside”
“David Byrne’s American Utopia”
“Friends: The Reunion”
“Hamilton”

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”
“Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

“My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman”
“Oprah With Meghan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special”
“Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy”
“United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell”
“Vice”

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

“Boys State”
“Framing Britney Spears (The New York Times Presents)”
“The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend A Broken Heart”
“The Social Dilemma”
“Tina”

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.