Emmy Awards 2019: Full List Of winners

Emmy Awards 2019: Full List Of winners

The 71st annual Primetime Emmy Awards have been handed out in Los Angeles. Here’s a rundown of the main winners and nominees.

Outstanding comedy series

  • Barry
  • WINNER: Fleabag
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

Outstanding drama series

  • Better Call Saul
  • Bodyguard
  • WINNER: Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • Ozark
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

Outstanding limited series

  • WINNER: Chernobyl
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

Lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • WINNER: Bill Hader, Barry
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Lead actress in a comedy series

  • Christina Applegate, Dead To Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
  • Natasha Lyonne, Russian Doll
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Stephen Root, Barry
  • Henry Winkler, Barry
  • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • WINNER: Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Tony Hale, Veep

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Sarah Goldberg, Barry
  • Sian Clifford, Fleabag
  • Olivia Colman, Fleabag
  • Betty Gilpin, GLOW
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • WINNER: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvellous Mrs. Maisel
  • Anna Chlumsky, Veep

Lead actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
  • WINNER: Billy Porter, Pose
  • Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us

Lead actress in a drama series

  • Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
  • WINNER: Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Mandy Moore, This Is Us
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  • Alfie Allen, Game of Thrones
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Game of Thrones
  • WINNER: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
  • Michael Kelly, House of Cards
  • Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Gwendoline Christie, Game of Thrones
  • Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
  • Sophie Turner, Game of Thrones
  • Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
  • Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
  • WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark

Lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Mahershala Ali, True Detective
  • Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora
  • Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl
  • WINNER: Jharrel Jerome, When They See Us
  • Sam Rockwell, Fosse/Verdon

Lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Amy Adams, Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora
  • Aunjanue Ellis, When They See us
  • Joey King, The Act
  • Niecy Nash, When They See Us
  • WINNER: Michelle Williams, Fosse/Verdon

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • WINNER: Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl
  • Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora
  • John Leguizamo, When They See Us
  • Michael K. Williams, When They See Us
  • Asante Blackk, When They See Us

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Emily Watson, Chernobyl
  • Margaret Qualley, Fosse/Verdon
  • Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects
  • WINNER: Patricia Arquette, The Act
  • Marsha Stephanie Blake, When They See Us
  • Vera Farmiga, When They See Us

Outstanding reality competition series

  • Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Nailed It
  • WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding variety talk series

  • The Daily Show
  • Full Frontal
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show With James Corden
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • At Home With Amy Sedaris
  • Documentary Now!
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live
  • Who Is America?

Outstanding television movie

  • WINNER: Bandersnatch
  • Brexit
  • Deadwood
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner with Hervé

Writing for a comedy series

  • Alec Berg and Bill Hader, Barry
  • WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag
  • Maya Erskine, Anna Konkle and Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Pen15
  • Leslye Headland, Natasha Lyonne and Amy Poehler, Russian Doll (Nothing in This World Is Easy)
  • David Mandel, Veep
  • Josh Siegal and Dylan Morgan, The Good Place
  • Allison Silverman, Russian Doll (A Warm Body)

Writing for a drama series

  • WINNER: Jesse Armstrong, Succession
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones
  • Emerald Fennell, Killing Eve
  • Peter Gould and Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul
  • Jed Mercurio, Bodyguard
  • Bruce Miller and Kira Snyder, The Handmaid’s Tale

Writing for a limited series, movie or drama

  • Russell T Davies, A Very English Scandal
  • Ava DuVernay and Michael Starrbury, When They See Us
  • Brett Johnson and Michael Tolkin, Escape at Dannemora (Episode 7)
  • Brett Johnson, Michael Tolkin and Jerry Stahl, Escape at Dannemora (Episode 6)
  • Steven Levenson and Joel Fields, Fosse/Verdon
  • WINNER: Craig Mazin, Chernobyl

Director for a comedy series

  • Alec Berg – Barry (The Audition”)
  • WINNER: Harry Bradbeer – Fleabag
  • Mark Cendrowski, The Big Bang Theory
  • Bill Hader, Barry (ronny/lily)
  • Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (We’re Going to the Catskills!)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel (All Alone)

Directing for a drama series

  • WINNER: Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Lisa Brühlmann, Killing Eve
  • David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones (The Iron Throne)
  • Adam McKay, Succession
  • David Nutter, Game of Thrones (The Last of the Starks)
  • Daina Reid, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Miguel Sapochnik, “Game of Thrones (The Long Night)

Directing for a limited series

  • Ava DuVernay, When They See Us
  • Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon (Who’s Got the Pain)
  • Stephen Frears, A Very English Scandal
  • WINNER: Johan Renck, Chernobyl
  • Ben Stiller, Escape at Dannemora
  • Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon (Glory)

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.