Tag Archives: Beyonce

Download MP3: DJ Khaled – Shining Ft. Beyoncé & Jay Z

Download MP3: DJ Khaled – Shining Ft. Beyoncé & Jay Z
Download MP3: DJ Khaled – Shining Ft. Beyoncé & Jay Z

It’s another one!!!! 

DJ Khaled drops a new track “Shining” as the Grammy awards closed out. Featuring Jay Z and Beyonce, “Shining” is already a historical moment.
 

Although Beyonce and DJ Khaled both didn’t win the key awards they were gunning for tonight, it’s clear that both are Grateful for what they have anyhow. Grateful is the name of DJ Khaled’s next album. This is Beyonce’s first collaboration with Khaled, and Jay Z’s first since “I Got The Keys” off of Major Key.

Listen to Shining below

Download DJ Khaled – Shining Ft. Beyoncé & Jay Z (MP3)

Advertisements

Grammy Awards 2017: See the Full Winners List 

Grammy Awards 2017: See the Full Winners List
Grammy Awards 2017: See the Full Winners List

 

Best New Artist:

Kelsea Ballerini

The Chainsmokers

WINNER: Chance The Rapper

Maren Morris

Anderson .Paak

Album Of The Year:

25 — Adele (Winner)

Lemonade — Beyoncé

Purpose — Justin Bieber

Views — Drake

A Sailor’s Guide To Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Record Of The Year:

“Hello” — Adele

“Formation” — Beyoncé

“7 Years” — Lukas Graham

“Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake

“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Song Of The Year:

“Formation” — Khalif Brown, Asheton Hogan, Beyoncé Knowles & Michael L. Williams II, songwriters (Beyoncé)

“Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele) (Winner)

“I Took A Pill In Ibiza” — Mike Posner, songwriter (Mike Posner)

“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber, Benjamin Levin & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Justin Bieber)

“7 Years” — Lukas Forchhammer, Stefan Forrest, Morten Pilegaard & Morten Ristorp, songwriters (Lukas Graham)

POP FIELD

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Closer” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Halsey

“7 Years” — Lukas Graham

“Work” — Rihanna Featuring Drake

“Cheap Thrills” — Sia Featuring Sean Paul

WINNER: “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Best Pop Vocal Album:

WINNER: 25 — Adele

Purpose — Justin Bieber

Dangerous Woman — Ariana Grande

Confident — Demi Lovato

This Is Acting — Sia

Best Pop Solo Performance:

WINNER: “Hello” — Adele

“Hold Up” — Beyonce

“Love Yourself” — Justin Bieber

“Piece By Piece (Idol Version)” — Kelly Clarkson

“Dangerous Woman” — Ariana Grande

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Cinema — Andrea Bocelli

Fallen Angels — Bob Dylan

Stages Live — Josh Groban

WINNER: Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson

Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway — Barbra Streisand

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

“Tearing Me Up” — Bob Moses

WINNER: “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers featuring Daya

“Never Be Like You” — Flume featuring Kai

“Rinse & Repeat” — Riton featuring Kah-Lo

“Drinkee” — Sofi Tukker

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

WINNER: Skin — Flume

Electronica 1: The Time Machine — Jean-Michel Jarre

Epoch — Tycho

Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future — Underworld

Louie Vega Starring…XXVIII — Louie Vega

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Human Nature — Herb Alpert

When You Wish Upon a Star — Bill Frisell

Way Back Home: Live From Rochester, NY — Steve Gadd Band

Unpsoken — Chuck Loeb 

WINNER: Culcha Vulcha  — Snarky Puppy

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Song:

WINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

“Burn the Witch”  —Radiohead, songwriters (Radiohead)

“Hardwired” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)

“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“My Name Is Human” — Rich Meyer, Ryan Meyer & Johnny Stevens, songwriters (Highly Suspect)

Best Rock Performance:

“Joe (Live From Austin City Limits)” — Alabama Shakes

“Don’t Hurt Yourself” — Beyoncé Featuring Jack White

WINNER: “Blackstar” — David Bowie

“The Sound Of Silence” — Disturbed

“Heathens” — Twenty One Pilots

Best Metal Performance:

“Shock Me” — Baroness 

“Slivera” — Gojira

“Rotting in Vain” — Korn

WINNER: “Dystopia” — Megadeth

“The Price Is Wrong” — Periphery

Best Rock Album:

California — Blink-182

WINNER: Tell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant

Magma — Gojira

Death Of A Bachelor — Panic! At The Disco

Weezer — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

22, A Million — Bon Iver

WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie

The Hope Six Demolition Project — PJ Harvey

Post Pop Depression — Iggy Pop

A Moon Shaped Pool — Radiohead

R&B FIELD

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

WINNER: Lemonade — Beyoncé

Ology — Gallant

We Are King — KING

Malibu — Anderson .Paak

Anti — Rihanna

Best R&B Performance:

“Turnin’ Me Up” — BJ The Chicago Kid

“Permission” — Ro James

“I Do” — Musiq Soulchild

“Needed Me” — Rihanna

WINNER: “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“The Three Of Me” — William Bell

“Woman’s World” — BJ The Chicago Kid

“Sleeping With The One I Love” — Fantasia

WINNER: “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway

“Can’t Wait” — Jill Scott

Best R&B Song:

“Come and See Me” — J. Brathwaite, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (PartyNextDoor Featuring Drake)

“Exchange” — Michael Hernandez & Bryson Tiller, songwriters (Bryson Tiller)

“Kiss It Better” — Jeff Bhasker, Robyn Fenty, John-Nathan Glass & Natalia Noemi, songwriters (Rihanna)

WINNER: “Lake By the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

“Luv” — Magnus August Høiberg, Benjamin Levin & Daystar Peterson, songwriters (Tory Lanez)

Best R&B Album:

In My Mind — BJ The Chicago Kid

WINNER: Lalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway

Velvet Portraits — Terrace Martin

Healing Season — Mint Condition

Smoove Jones — Mya

RAP FIELD

Best Rap Album:

WINNER: Coloring Book — Chance The Rapper

And the Anonymous Nobody — De La Soul

Major Key — DJ Khaled

Views — Drake

Blank Face LP — ScHoolboy Q 

The Life of Pablo — Kanye West

Best Rap Performance:

WINNER: “No Problem” — Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

“Panda” —Desiigner

“Pop Style” — Drake Featuring The Throne

“All The Way Up” — Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared

“That Part” — ScHoolboy Q Featuring Kanye West 

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Freedom” — Beyoncé Featuring Kendrick Lamar

WINNER: “Hotline Bling” — Drake

“Broccoli” — D.R.A.M. Featuring Lil Yachty

“Ultralight Beam” — Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream

“Famous” — Kanye West Featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song:

“All The Way Up” — Joseph Cartagena, Edward Davadi, Shandel Green, Karim Kharbouch, Andre Christopher Lyon, Reminisce Mackie & Marcello Valenzano, songwriters (Fat Joe & Remy Ma Featuring French Montana & Infared)

“Famous” — Chancelor Bennett, Ross Birchard, Ernest Brown, Andrew Dawson, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Noah Goldstein, Kejuan Muchita, Patrick Reynolds, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Rihanna)

Winner: “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

“No Problem” — Chancelor Bennett, Dwayne Carter & Tauheed Epps, songwriters (Chance The Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz)

“Ultralight Beam” — Chancelor Bennett, Kasseem Dean, Mike Dean, Kirk Franklin, Noah Goldstein, Samuel Griesemer, Terius Nash, Jerome Potter, Kelly Price, Nico “Donnie Trumpet” Segal, Derek Watkins, Kanye West & Cydel Young, songwriters (Kanye West Featuring Chance The Rapper, Kelly Price, Kirk Franklin & The-Dream)

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Love Can Go To Hell” — Brandy Clark

“Vice” — Miranda Lambert

WINNER: “My Church” — Maren Morris

“Church Bells” — Carrie Underwood

“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Different for Girls” — Dierks Bentley Featuring Elle King

“21 Summer” — Brothers Osborne

“Setting The World On Fire” — Kenny Chesney & P!nk

WINNER: “Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

“Think Of You” — Chris Young With Cassadee Pope

Best Country Song:

“Blue Ain’t Your Color” — Clint Lagerberg, Hillary Lindsey & Steven Lee Olsen, songwriters (Keith Urban)

“Die A Happy Man” — Sean Douglas, Thomas Rhett & Joe Spargur, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

WINNER: “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

“My Church” — busbee & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris)

“Vice” — Miranda Lambert, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:

Big Day in a Small Town — Brandy Clark

Full Circle — Loretta Lynn

Hero — Maren Morris

WINNER: A Sailor’s Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson

Ripcord — Keith Urban

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:

Orogen — John Burke

Dark Sky Island — Enya

Inner Passion — Peter Kater & Tina Guo

Rosetta — Vangelis

WINNER: White Sun II — White Sun

JAZZ FIELD 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Countdown” — Joey Alexander, soloist

“In Movement” — Ravi Coltrane, soloist

“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloist

“I Concentrate On You” — Brad Mehldau, soloist

WINNER: “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Sound Of Red — René Marie

Upward Spiral — Branford Marsalis Quartet With Special Guest Kurt Elling

WINNER: Take Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter

Harlem On My Mind — Catherine Russell

The Sting Variations — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

Book of Intuition — Kenny Barron Trio

Dr. Um — Peter Erskine

Sunday Night At The Vanguard — The Fred Hersch Trio

Nearness — Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau

WINNER: Country for Old Men — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Real Enemies — Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society

Presents Monk’estra, Vol. 1 — John Beasley

Kaleidoscope Eyes: Music of the Beatles — John Daversa

All L.A. Band — Bob Mintzer

WINNER: Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Entre Colegas — Andy González

Madera Latino: A Latin Jazz Perspective On The Music Of Woody Shaw — Brian Lynch & Various Artists

Canto América  — Michael Spiro/Wayne Wallace La Orquesta Sinfonietta

30 – Trio Da Paz

WINNER: Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD 

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“It’s Alright, It’s OK” — Shirley Caesar Featuring Anthony Hamilton; Stanley Brown & Courtney Rumble, songwriters

“You’re Bigger [Live]” — Jekalyn Carr; Allundria Carr, songwriter

“Made A Way [Live]” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

WINNER: “God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

“Better” — Hezekiah Walker; Jason Clayborn, Gabriel Hatcher & Hezekiah Walker, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Trust In You” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Michael Farren & Paul Mabury, songwriters

“Priceless” — For King & Country; Benjamin Backus, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“King of the World” — Natalie Grant; Natalie Grant, Becca Mizell & Samuel Mizell, songwriters

WINNER: “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains

“Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams; Mia Fieldes, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:

Listen —Tim Bowman Jr.

Fill This House — Shirley Caesar

A Worshipper’s Heart [Live] —Todd Dulaney

WINNER: Losing My Religion — Kirk Franklin

Demonstrate [Live] —William Murphy

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Poets & Saints — All Sons & Daughters

American Prodigal — Crowder

Be One — Natalie Grant

Youth Revival [Live] — Hillsong Young & Free

WINNER: Love Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family   

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Better Together — Gaither Vocal Band

Nature’s Symphony In 432 — The Isaacs

WINNER: Hymns — Joey+Rory

Hymns And Songs Of Inspiration — Gordon Mote

God Don’t Ever Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson — (Various Artists)

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:

WINNER: Un Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy

Ilusión — Gaby Moreno

Similares — Laura Pausini

Seguir Latiendo — Sanalejo

Buena Vida — Diego Torres

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

WINNER: iLevitable — ile

L.H.O.N. (La Humanidad O Nosotros) — Illya Kuryaki & The Valderamas

Buenaventura — La Santa Cecilia

Los Rakas — Los Rakas 

Amor Supremo — Carla Morrison

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Raíces — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga

Hecho A Mano — Joss Favela

WINNER: Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández

Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006  — La Maquinaria Norteña

Tributo A Joan Sebastian Y Rigoberto Alfaro — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Conexión — Fonseca

La Fantasia Homenaje A Juan Formell — Formell Y Los Van Van

35 Aniversario — Grupo Niche

La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario — La Sonora Santanera

WINNER: Donde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD 

Best American Roots Performance:

“Ain’t No Man” — The Avett Brothers

“Mother’s Children Have A Hard Time” — Blind Boys Of Alabama

“Factory Girl” — Rhiannon Giddens

WINNER: “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz

“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna

Best American Roots Song:

“Alabama at Night” — Robbie Fulks, songwriter (Robbie Fulks)

“City Lights” — Jack White, songwriter (Jack White)

“Gulfstream” — Eric Adcock & Roddie Romero, songwriters (Roddie Romero and The Hub City All-Stars)

WINNER: “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

“Wreck You” — Lori McKenna & Felix McTeigue, songwriters (Lori McKenna)

Best Americana Album:

True Sadness — The Avett Brothers

WINNER: This Is Where I Live — William Bell

The Cedar Creek Sessions — Kris Kristofferson

The Bird & The Rifle — Lori McKenna

Kid Sister — The Time Jumpers

Best Bluegrass Album:

Original Traditional — Blue Highway

Burden Bearer — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

The Hazel Sessions — Laurie Lewis & The Right Hands

North And South — Claire Lynch

WINNER: Coming Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Can’t Shake The Feeling — Lurrie Bell

Live At The Greek Theatre — Joe Bonamassa

Blues & Ballads (A Folksinger’s Songbook: Volumes I & II) — Luther Dickinson

The Soul of Jimmie Rodgers — Vasti Jackson

WINNER: Porcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

WINNER: The Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito

Love Wins Again — Janiva Magness

Bloodline — Kenny Neal

Give It Back To You — The Record Company

Everybody Wants A Piece — Joe Louis Walker

Best Folk Album:

Silver Skies Blue — Judy Collins & Ari Hest

Upland Stories — Robbie Fulks 

Factory Girl — Rhiannon Giddens

Weighted Mind — Sierra Hull

WINNER: Undercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

Broken Promised Land — Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard

It’s A Cree Thing — Northern Cree

WINNER: E Walea — Kalani Pe’a

Gulfstream — Roddie Romero And The Hub City All-Stars

I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax In The Evangeline Country — (Various Artists)

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae Album:

Sly & Robbie Presents… Reggae For Her – Devin Di Dakta & J.L

Rose Petals — J Boog

WINNER: Ziggy Marley — Ziggy Marley

Everlasting — Raging Fyah

Falling Into Place — Rebelution

Soja: Live In Virginia — Soja

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music Album:

Destiny — Celtic Woman

Walking In The Footsteps Of Our Fathers — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

WINNER: Sing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

Land Of Gold — Anoushka Shankar

Dois Amigos, Um Século De Música: Multishow Live — Caetano Veloso & Gilberto Gil

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:

Explorer Of The World — Frances England

WINNER: Infinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Novelties — Recess Monkey

Press Play — Brady Rymer And The Little Band That Could

Saddle Up — The Okee Dokee Brothers

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

The Girl With The Lower Back Tattoo — Amy Schumer

WINNER: In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett

M Train — Patti Smith

Under The Big Black Sun: A Personal History Of L.A.Punk (John Doe With Tom DeSavia) — (Various Artists)

Unfaithful Music & Disappearing Ink — Elvis Costello

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy Album:

…America…Great… — David Cross 

American Myth — Margaret Cho

Boysih Girl Interrupted — Tig Notaro 

Live At The Apollo — Amy Schumer

WINNER: Talking for Clapping — Patton Oswalt

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:

Bright Star — Carmen Cusack, principal soloist; Jay Alix, Peter Asher & Una Jackman, producers; Steve Martin, composer; Edie Brickell, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

WINNER: The Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

Fiddler On The Roof — Danny Burstein, principal soloist; Louise Gund, David Lai & Ted Sperling, producers (Jerry Bock, composer; Sheldon Harnick, lyricist) (2016 Broadway Cast)

Kinky Boots — Killian Donnelly & Matt Henry, principal soloists; Sammy James, Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers (Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist) (Original West End Cast)

Waitress — Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Neal Avron, Sara Bareilles & Nadia DiGiallonardo, producers; Sara Bareilles, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Amy — (Various Artists)

WINNER: Miles Ahead — Miles Davis & Various Artists)

Straight Outta Compton — (Various Artists)

Suicide Squad (Collector’s Edition) — (Various Artists)

Vinyl: The Essentials Season 1 — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman, composer

Quentin Tarantino’s The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone, composer

The Revenant — Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto, composers

WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer

Stranger Things Volume 1 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Stranger Things Volume 2 — Kyle Dixon & Michael Stein, composers

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

WINNER: “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls

“Heathens” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots), Track from: Suicide Squad

“Just Like Fire” — Oscar Holter, Max Martin, P!nk & Shellback, songwriters (P!nk), Track from: Alice Through The Looking Glass

“Purple Lamborghini” — Shamann Cooke, Sonny Moore & William Roberts, songwriters (Skrillex & Rick Ross), Track from: Suicide Squad

“Try Everything” — Mikkel S. Eriksen, Sia Furler & Tor Erik Hermansen, songwriters (Shakira), Track from: Zootopia

“The Veil” — Peter Gabriel, songwriter (Peter Gabriel), Track from: Snowden

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:

“Bridge of Spies (End Title)” — Thomas Newman, composer (Thomas Newman) 

“The Expensive Train Set (An Epic Sarahnade For Big Band)” — Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)

“Flow” — Alan Ferber, composer (Alan Ferber Nonet)

“L’Ultima Diligenza Di Red Rock – Verisione Integrale” — Ennio Morricone, composer (Ennio Morricone)

WINNER: “Spoken At Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or ACappella:

“Ask Me Now” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)

“Good ‘Swing’ Wenceslas” — Sammy Nestico, arranger (The Count Basie Orchestra)

“Linus & Lucy” — Christian Jacob, arranger (The Phil Norman Tentet)

“Lucy In The Sky With Diamonds” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa)

“We Three Kings” — Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)

WINNER: “You and I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“Do You Hear What I Hear?” — Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band Featuring Take 6)

“Do You Want To Know A Secret” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Featuring Renee Olstead)

WINNER: “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

“I’m A Fool To Want You” — Alan Broadbent, arranger (Kristin Chenoweth)

“Somewhere (Dirty Blvd) (Extended Version)” — Billy Childs & Larry Klein, arrangers (Lang Lang Featuring Lisa Fischer & Jeffrey Wright)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording Package:

Anti (Deluxe Edition) — Ciarra Pardo & Robyn Fenty, art directors (Rihanna)

WINNER: Blackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Human Performance — Andrew Savage, art director (Parquet Courts)

Sunset Motel — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)

22, A Million — Eric Timothy Carlson, art director (Bon Iver)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

WINNER: Edith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

401 Days — Jonathan Dagan & Mathias Høst Normark, art directors (J.Views)

I Like It When You Sleep, For You Are So Beautiful Yet So Unaware Of It — Samuel Burgess-Johnson & Matthew Healy, art directors (The 1975)

Paper Wheels (Deluxe Limited Edition) — Matt Taylor, art director (Trey Anastasio)

Tug of War (Deluxe Edition) — Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)

NOTES FIELD

Best Album Notes:

The Complete Monument & Columbia Albums Collection — Mikal Gilmore, album notes writer (Kris Kristofferson)

The Knoxville Sessions, 1929-1930: Knox County Stomp — Ted Olson & Tony Russell, album notes writers (Various Artists)

Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, album notes writers (Various Artists) 

WINNER: Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890-1990 — Richard Martin, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical Album:

WINNER: The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Music Of Morocco From The Library Of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959 — April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Ork Records: New York, New York — Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966-1983 — Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & The Phonograph, 1890 – 1900 — Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

Are You Serious — Tchad Blake & David Boucher, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Andrew Bird)

WINNER: Blackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen, Tony Visconti & Joe LaPorta (David Bowie)

Dig In Deep — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (Bonnie Raitt)

Hit N Run Phase Two — Booker T., Dylan Dresdow, Chris James, Prince & Justin Stanley, engineers; Dylan Dresdow, mastering engineer (Prince)

Undercurrent — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Sarah Jarosz)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Benny Blanco

WINNER: Greg Kurstin

Max Martin

Nineteen85

Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

“Cali Coast (Psionics Remix)” — Josh Williams, remixer (Soul Pacific)

“Heavy Star Movin’ (staRo Remix)” — staRo, remixer (The Silver Lake Chorus)

“Nineteen Hundred Eighty-Five (Timo Maas & James Teej Remix)” — Timo Maas & James Teej, remixers (Paul McCartney & Wings)

“Only” (Kaskade X Lipless Remix)— Ryan Raddon, remixer (Ry X)

WINNER: “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

“Wide Open (Joe Goddard Remix)” — Joe Goddard, remixer (The Chemical Brothers)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:

WINNER: Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Johnson: Considering Matthew Shephard — Brad Michel, surround mix engineer; Brad Michel, surround mastering engineer; Robina G. Young, surround producer (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)

Maja S.K. Ratkje: And Sing … — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Maja S.K. Ratkje, Cikada & Oslo Sinfonietta)

Primus & The Chocolate Factory — Les Claypool, surround mix engineer; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool, surround producer (Primus)

Reflections — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Dutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Reflections — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene)

Shadow of Sirius — Silas Brown & David Frost, engineers; Silas Brown,

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh

WINNER: David Frost

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Judith Sherman

Robina G. Young

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral Field:

Bates: Works For Orchestra — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

Ibert: Orchestral Works — Neeme Järvi, conductor (Orchestre De La Suisse Romande)

Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 In B-Flat Major, Op. 100 — Mariss Jansons, conductor (Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra)

Rouse: Odna Zhizn; Symphonies 3 & 4; Prospero’s Rooms — Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)

WINNER: Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

WINNER: Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Handel: Giulio Cesare — Giovanni Antonini, conductor; Cecilia Bartoli, Philippe Jaroussky, Andreas Scholl & Anne-Sofie von Otter; Samuel Theis, producer (Il Giardino Armonico)

Higdon: Cold Mountain — Miguel Harth-Bedoya, conductor; Emily Fons, Nathan Gunn, Isabel Leonard & Jay Hunter Morris; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Santa Fe Opera Apprentice Program For Singers) Mozart: Le Nozze De Figaro — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Thomas Hampson, Christiane Karg, Luca Pisaroni & Sonya Yoncheva; Daniel Zalay, producer (Chamber Orchestra Of Europe; Vocalensemble Rastatt)

Szymanowski: Król Roger — Antonio Pappano, conductor; Georgia Jarman, Mariusz Kwiecień & Saimir Pirgu; Jonathan Allen, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House; Royal Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:

Himmerland — Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby; Inger-Lise Ulsrud; Uranienborg Vokalensemble)

Janáček: Glagolitic Mass — Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton; Thomas Trotter; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir Of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor)

Lloyd: Bonhoeffer — Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa; The Crossing)

WINNER: Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Steinberg: Passion Week — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Fitelberg: Chamber Works — ARC Ensemble

Reflections — Øyvind Gimse, Geir Inge Lotsberg & Trondheimsolistene

Serious Business — Spektral Quartet

WINNER: Steve Reich — Third Coast Percussion

Trios From Our Homelands — Lincoln Trio

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2 — Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)

WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy  —Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)

Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 — Kristian Bezuidenhout

1930’s Violin Concertos, Vol. 2 — Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Monteverdi — Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)

Mozart: The Weber Sisters — Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)

Schumann & Berg — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

WINNER: Shakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Verismo — Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell’Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)

Best Classical Compendium:

WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Gesualdo — Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer

Vaughan Williams: Discoveries — Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Andrew Walton, producer

Wolfgang: Passing Through — Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers

Zappa: 200 Motels — The Suites — Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

Bates: Anthology Of Fantastic Zoology — Mason Bates, composer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

WINNER: Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Higdon: Cold Mountain — Jennifer Higdon, composer; Gene Scheer, librettist

Theofanidis: Bassoon Concerto — Christopher Theofanidis, composer (Martin Kuuskmann, Barry Jekowsky & Northwest Sinfonia)

Winger: Conversations With Nijinsky — C. F. Kip Winger, composer (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video:

WINNER: “Formation” — Beyoncé

“River” — Leon Bridges

“Up & Up” — Coldplay

“Gosh” — Jamie XX

“Upside Down & Inside Out” — OK Go

Best Music Film:

I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead — Steve Aoki

WINNER: The Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)

Lemonade — Beyoncé

The Music Of Strangers — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

American Saturday Night: Live From The Grand Ole Opry — (Various Artists)

eNEWS: Beyonce Dedicates Her Twins To Yoruba Goddess, Yemoja in poem

eNEWS: Beyonce Dedicates Her Twins To Yoruba Goddess, Yemoja in poem
eNEWS: Beyonce Dedicates Her Twins To Yoruba Goddess, Yemoja in poem

Queen Bey broke the internet with her baby bump announcement and pictures 

and has now released a poem about her twins where she also appeared to dedicate them to Yoruba goddesses Osun and Yemoja.

The poem which is titled I Have Three Hearts was written by popular Somalian poet Warsan Shire.

Beyonce Shows Off Baby Bump & Is Expecting Twins

Beyonce Just Broke Internet Again; Shows Off Baby Bump & Is Expecting Twins
Beyonce Just Broke Internet Again; Shows Off Baby Bump & Is Expecting Twins
The Queen Bey is about to be a mother to twins!!! 

American singer, songwriter and actress, Beyoncé Giselle Knowles-Carter is pregnant with twins.

The Halo singer who is currently heavy, shared news that The Carter family is going to be increased by two via an Instapost;

We would like to share our love and happiness. We have been blessed two times over. We are incredibly grateful that our family will be growing by two, and we thank you for your well wishes. – The Carters

Beyoncé and her hubby, hip-hop demi-god, Jay-Z had in January 7, 2012 welcomed their first bundle of joy, Blue Ivy Carter who I currently 5 years old.

eNEWS: Beyonce Interviews Solange For “Interview” Cover Story

Beyonce Interviews Solange For
Beyonce Interviews Solange For “Interview” Cover Story

Beyoncé and her sister Solange had a great year, both releasing critically acclaimed albums in 2016. This week, Solange announced on social media that Beyonce would interview her for her Interview magazine cover story.
“After interviewing my mother and father for A Seat At The Table, it feels like full circle to have chosen my sister to interview me for @InterviewMag,” Solange posted on Instagram. “Spoke about womanism, growing up in a hair salon, and choosing between ‘I could fall in love’ and ‘No Me Queda Mas’. It is one of my favorites to date.”
“If I Could Fall In Love” and “No Me Queda Mas” are two songs from Tejano music legend Selena. The photo she posted on IG is a portrait that will grace the cover of the magazine. Interview, a magazine founded in 1969 by Andy Warhol, features conversations between the world’s greatest minds and are published with no edits.

@interviewmag

A post shared by Solange (@saintrecords) on

eNEWS: Drake’s Summer Sixteen Tour Was Highest-Grossing Hip Hop Tour Ever

Drake's Summer Sixteen Tour Was Highest-Grossing Hip Hop Tour Ever
Drake’s Summer Sixteen Tour Was Highest-Grossing Hip Hop Tour Ever

Toronto rap superstar, Drake has shattered is for the highest-grossing Hip Hop tour for his Summer Sixteen Tour with Future.

Drake grossed $84.3 million over 56 shows in 38 cities between July 20 and October 8, according to numbers from Pollstar. The average show on the tour drew a crowd of 19,793 fans who paid an average ticket price of $112.08. In total, there were 752,141 tickets sold.

The numbers would’ve been higher if not for an ankle injury that sidelined Drake from the last six shows of the tour.

Despite breaking the all-time record for Hip Hop, Drizzy just missed cracking the Top 10 out of all genres for 2016, coming in at #11. Beyoncé came in at #2 for 2016 by grossing $256.2 million with her Formation Tour’s 49 shows, while Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band took the top spot with a tour that grossed $268.3 million over 76 shows.

Kanye West’s Saint Pablo Tour was the second-highest grossing Hip Hop tour of 2016, pulling in $52.8 million over 41 shows to land at the 29 spot.

Kanye had previously held the record with Jay Z for their Watch The Throne Tour over 2011 and 2012.

Drake’s now prepping to head back on road for his European tour, which kicks off in Amsterdam on January 21 and ends in Cologne on March 16.

Drake’s promoted the upcoming tour by saying “special guests” will be announced, although Young Thug has strongly hinted at his own inclusion on Instagram.

OVOFBG 🦉💵 EUROPE UP NEXT w/ special guests TBA 🥇

A post shared by champagnepapi (@champagnepapi) on

 

 

eNEWS: King Sunny Ade To Perform At Coachella 2017, Alongside Beyonce, DJ Khaled

 

   King Sunny Ade To Perform At Coachella 2017, Alongside Beyonce, DJ Khaled
King Sunny Ade To Perform At Coachella 2017, Alongside Beyonce, DJ Khaled
 
Nigeria’s legendary juju-music act King Sunny Ade is billed to perform at this year 2017’s edition of the annual Coachella Valley Music and Arts Festival.
The Coachella Festival is an annual music and arts festival which takes place at the Empire Polo Club, Indio, California, USA.
It is organised by Golden Voice, a subsidiary of AEG Live as of 2001. The event features many genres of music including rock, indie, hip hop, electronic dance music as well as art installations and sculptures.
The Juju singer turned 70, last year 2016 will share the stage alongside other international artistes like Kendrick Lamar, Travis Scott, Beyonce, Bon Iver, DJ Snake, DJ Khaled, Tory Lanes, Hans Zimmer, Radiohead and more.
This year’s edition of Coachella holds between April 14 – April 16, 2017.
Last year’s edition saw Nigerian trio, The Young Fathers of Liberian and Scottish origin participate at event alongside African acts such as Black Coffee.

  

eNEWS: Beyonce reportedly calls Kim Kardashian & Kanye “pathetic & talentless.”

  

Back in November, Kanye went off on one of his rants during the Sacramento stop of the “Saint Pablo” tour, and called out Jay Z & Beyonce for not having talked on the phone yet. Well it’s being believed that Kanye was referencing the fact that when Kim got robbed in Paris, Hov or Bey didn’t show their support or even check up on her with a simple phone call.
Now fast forward to today, and Radar Online is reporting that Beyonce is getting her revenge for his Ye’s outcry on stage last month. According to today’s report, Kim has since tried to mend their relationship with Beyoncé & Jay Z, but Queen Bey ain’t having it.

“Beyonce flipped out on Kim when Kim called her to try and soothe tensions after Kanye’s hospitalization. Basically she told Kim to never, ever, contact her or her husband again and said stuff like she thought that the two of them are made for each other because they are both talentless and pathetic!” – RadarOnline 
Radar also reports that Kanye & Kim felt awful about going off on Hov & Bey, so they wanted to try one last time to make things better, and mailed Bey and Jay invites to the Kardashian’s holiday party last week. But the source claims, “The invite was returned to Kim and Kanye’s house with ‘Return To Sender’ written on the envelope!”
Again, who knows the true accuracy behind this report, but sure is interesting to think about, and it does kinda add up & make sense. Read the full report here

eNEWS: Beyoncé’s “Formation World Tour” Earns $256 Million

image

Beyoncé rules supreme once again, with her blockbuster “Formation World Tour.”  The international trek, which started April 27 in Miami and ended Oct. 7 in East Rutherford, New Jersey took in more than $256,084,556 with 2.2 million tickets sold.

While that number reflects the tour’s overall success, each individual show was also stunning in the boxscore. According to Billboard, each concert averaged $5.2 million and 45,757 paid attendees.

The tour’s biggest stop belongs to London’s Wembley Stadium, where on July 2-3, Queen Bey brought in $15.3 million with 142,500 tickets sold. Before that, New York’s Citi Field also raked in $11.5 million with 73,486 tickets sold in two sold-out shows. It was the highest-grossing stop in North America.

Arthur Fogel, the chairman of Live Nation’s Global Touring division, says Beyoncé is the reason those numbers were as astounding as they were.

“When everybody acknowledges the greatness of the production but, more than that, everybody is blown away by her, that’s the ultimate skill,” he said. “To not only use the platform of a great production, but to rise above it as a performer and artist, that’s her incredibly unique quality.”

eNEWS: Drake, Beyoncé Lead 2016 Soul Train Award Nominations, Erykah Badu As Host

image

it’s almost time for the SOUL TRAIN AWARDS again! The 2016 STAs will be filmed November 6 at the Orleans Arena in Las Vegas, and air on CENTRIC and BET on November 27 at 8PM ET.

Today, CENTRIC has announced the complete list of all-star nominations across 12 different categories. Drake leads the pack with 12 total noms including two for the highly coveted ‘Video of the Year Award’ for his feature on Rihanna’s single “Work” and his mega hit “Hotline Bling.” Beyoncé follows with 8 nominations including ‘Best R&B/Soul Female Artist,’ ‘Album/Mixtape of the Year’ for her latest album Lemonade, and multiple honors for lead single “Formation” including ‘Song of the Year,’ ‘Best Dance Performance’
and ‘The Ashford & Simpson Songwriter’s Award.’

RihannaUsherKanye West and DJ Khaled also received multiple nominations this year including ‘Video of the Year,’ ‘Album/Mixtape of the Year’ and ‘Best Collaboration.’ The next generation of soul is also being recognized, including Bryson TillerChance the Rapper and Anderson .Paak who are multi-nominees across categories including ‘Best New Artist,’ ‘Best R&B/Soul Male Artist’ and the ‘Rhythm & Bars Award’ (Formerly Best Hip-Hop Song of the Year.)

Multi-platinum and three-time Grammy Award-winning producer, songwriter, artist, and musician Teddy Riley, also known as the creator and king of New Jack Swing, is set to receive the coveted ‘Legend Award.’ The 2nd annual ‘Lady of Soul Award’ will be presented to singer and actress Brandy.

CENTRIC has also confirmed that the godmother of soul, Erykah Badu, will return to host the SOUL TRAIN AWARDS for the second year in a row.

The complete list of nominees for SOUL TRAIN AWARDS 2016 are:

Best New Artist
ANDERSON .PAAK
ANDRA DAY
BRYSON TILLER
CHANCE THE RAPPER
RO JAMES
TORY LANEZ

Best R&B/Soul Male Artist
ANTHONY HAMILTON
BRYSON TILLER
MAXWELL
THE WEEKND
USHER

AFTER 7
ANDERSON .PAAK
BILAL
LALAH HATHAWAY
MUSIQ SOULCHILD

Video of the Year
BEYONCÉ – FORMATION
BEYONCÉ – SORRY
DRAKE – HOTLINE BLING
KANYE WEST – FADE
RIHANNA FT. DRAKE – WORK

Best Gospel/ Inspirational Song
DONNIE MCCLURKIN – I NEED YOU
HEZEKIAH WALKER – BETTER
KIRK FRANKLIN – 123 VICTORY
TAMELA MANN – GOD PROVIDES
TRAVIS GREENE – MADE A WAY

Album/Mixtape of the Year
BEYONCÉ – LEMONADE
BRYSON TILLER – T R A P S O U L
DJ KHALED – MAJOR KEY
DRAKE – VIEWS
KANYE WEST – THE LIFE OF PABLO
RIHANNA – ANTI

Rhythm & Bars Award (Formerly Best Hip-Hop Song of the Year)
CHANCE THE RAPPER FT. LIL WAYNE & 2 CHAINZ – NO PROBLEM
DJ KHALED FT. DRAKE – FOR FREE
DRAKE – CONTROLLA
DRAKE FT. WIZKID & KYLA – ONE DANCE
FAT JOE & REMY MA FT. FRENCH MONTANA & INFARED – ALL THE WAY UP

Best R&B/Soul Female Artist
ALICIA KEYS
BEYONCÉ
FANTASIA
JILL SCOTT
RIHANNA

Song of the Year
ADELE – HELLO
BEYONCÉ – FORMATION
BRYSON TILLER – DON’T
DRAKE – CONTROLLA
RIHANNA FT. DRAKE – WORK

The Ashford & Simpson Songwriter’s Award
“HELLO” – WRITTEN BY: ADELE LAURIE BLUE ADKINS, GREGORY ALLEN KURSTIN (ADELE)

“RISE UP” – WRITTEN BY: ANDRA DAY, JENNIFER DECILVEO (ANDRA DAY)

“FORMATION” – WRITTEN BY: MICHAEL L. WILLIAMS II, BEYONCÉ KNOWLES, KHALIF BROWN, AAQUIL BROWN, ASHETON HOGAN, (BEYONCÉ)

“DON’T” – WRITTEN BY: JOHNTÁ M. AUSTIN, MARIAH CAREY, BRYAN-MICHAEL COX, JERMAINE DUPRI, TAVORIS JAVON HOLLINS, ISOM BRANDON STEWART, BRYSON DEJUAN TILLER (BRYSON TILLER)

“NEEDED ME” – WRITTEN BY: NICHOLAS VALENTINO AUDINO, RACHEL DERRUS, ADAM KING FEENEY, ROBYN R. FENTY, BRITTANY TALIA HAZZARD, CHARLES HINSHAW JR., LEWIS BERESFORD HUGHES, DIJON ISAIAH MCFARLANE, KHALED ROHAIM, TE WHITI TE RANGITEPAIA
MATAA WARBICK (RIHANNA)

Best Dance Performance
BEYONCÉ – FORMATION
DRAKE – HOTLINE BLING
KANYE WEST (DANCE PERFORMANCE FT. TEYANA TAYLOR) – FADE
RIHANNA FT. DRAKE – WORK
USHER FT. YOUNG THUG – NO LIMIT

Best Collaboration
BEYONCÉ FT. KENDRICK LAMAR – FREEDOM
CHANCE THE RAPPER FT. LIL WAYNE & 2 CHAINZ – NO PROBLEM
DJ KHALED FT. DRAKE – FOR FREE
FAT JOE & REMY MA FT. FRENCH MONTANA & INFARED – ALL THE WAY UP
RIHANNA FT. DRAKE – WORK